Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from October, 2005

~sick aGain yo...~

hm. been quite sometime since i last blogged. had fever the week b4 for abt 3 days. after that flu, running nose, for 1 week+. really jia lat yo.. gotta work.. kept sneezing while attendin gstz. when the flu finally go away.. i lost my voice. no pain at first.. juz voiceless. but today.. itz so pain.. and workin in service line got no choice gotta tok alot. gsts cant hear wat im sayin i repeat again & again forcing my voice out. now real pain o.. hope will recover soon. duhz.. tired o.. but muz tahan.. abt 1 month left for my attachment to complete. was asked by my fom if i wanna continue to work there but decided not to as i will oni hav a shatec cert after my attachment & nth else.. i tink i gotta study more. that COA cert is kinda 'normal'. if i were to continue, itz like im steppin into a workin life aready. i dun tink i will survive havin juz that cert unless i gonna work in tt hotel. maybe i shld try other new things diff frm hotel line. but after my attachment i…

~*WaLk wiT m3...*~

Walk with me, the path of life,
to explore every bend of the road
Enjoy with me the beauty of life,
along its wonderful way

Find comfort with me, in each other's arms,
when grief crosses our path
Find strength with me, in each other's strength,
when despair lies in wait

Laugh with me, a single true laugh,
to enlighten another's distress
Cry with me, a single true tear,
to understand true happiness

Cherish with me, the wonders of life,
as they need to be preserved
Rejoice with me, in the mysteries,
of what is yet to be

Find peace with me, in each other's souls,
when the world has gone insane
Find love with me, in each other's hearts,
until this life has been fulfilled

And when the path comes to an end
I hope we can say from within
We've known the beauty of true love,
our love came from within

~fiRst oUtiNg wiT SiEw fUn & d@ rOoM sTeWaRdz..~

juz reach home not long ago. went to town. me & chu (sandra) planned to meet @ ard 2.30pm, somerset mrt. but she say she gonna be late. me too. i reached ard 2.45pm. went to cineleisure myself to walk ard while waitin for her. den go outside sit down... wait... den go bac in again.. walk ard.. den go outside sit.. waitin.. she came ard 3.30pm. she dressed so cute hee. den we go kfc eat lunch. den go walk walk ard.. waitin for siew fun.. bringin da hskp 'gang'. lol. those room stewardz (maids). wen fang, huang cong, zhuang rong, ping di & jun jun. den we all go KBox on level 4. siew fun got member card. so per pax is $9.60+++ w/ 2 standard drinks. we started @ ard 5pm. sang lotz.. da china guyz sang so loudly yo.. chu use microphone but da guyz nv use oso cannot hear chu'z singin o.. lolx. they turn da music so loud that i tried to shut my ears oso can hear o.. from the kbox entrance so far oso can hear our singin o.. after that i got a bad headache. now ok le.but h…

~*Th3 PrOpOsAL*~

A soft breeze gently rustles
the golden leaves that have fallen
scattered about,
below the twisted grey branches of the tree
from which we used to swing.
Our names, carved by the hand
of this tenderhearted young boy,
still echo love,
of youth and of each other.
I now take your hand in mine,
and beneath the shadow of this tree,
a testament and reminder of our love,
I ask that we never allow it to fade
into the grayness of those limbs
or to dry and crumble like the leaves
that have fallen to the ground.
But that we allow it to grow
ever upward, and to be strong,
as the trunk of the great tree itself
that bears the evidence of this great love,
which beneath its arms began...