Skip to main content

Posts

Showing posts from August, 2009

from the director of "Pirates of the Caribbean"...

presenting.............

-=[G-FORCE]=-

Producer Jerry Bruckheimer brings his first 3-D film to the big screen with G-Force, a comedy adventure about the latest evolution of a covert government program to train animals to work in espionage. Armed with the latest high-tech spy equipment, these highly trained guinea pigs discover that the fate of the world is in their paws. Tapped for the G-Force are guinea pigs Darwin (voice of SAM ROCKWELL), the squad leader determined to succeed at all costs; Blaster (voice of TRACY MORGAN), an outrageous weapons expert with tons of attitude and a love for all things extreme; and Juarez (voice of PENELOPE CRUZ), a sexy martial arts pro; plus the literal fly-on-the-wall reconnaissance expert, Mooch, and a star-nosed mole, Speckles (voice of NICOLAS CAGE), the computer and information specialist.

PS: pause the blog song & watch the HD trailer!



MEET THE G-FORCE TEAM!!!

Determined to succeed at all costs!






An outragous weapons expert with tons of attitude &am…

i've slimmed down? really? hmmmmm......

went in to Malaysia today with my family.


my sis & i.

went to the chinese medical shop.
daddy bought many stuffs and chinese medicines.
and the lady boss gave me this "pearl powder" for free!
i've always wanted that but too costly tho. costs hundreds.
=Dyay~

went to our malaysia house.
they were helping on the outside. while i swept the floor inside.


fat fat bananas!!


then went to BestMart. shopped for stuffs. eldest bro went for a haircut.

when heading back to Singapore,
we spotted a police stop along the expressway in Malaysia.
not surprising tho. know why?
"Hari Raya Puasa is around the corner. need 'extra pocket money' u see."
and then, at the Malaysia Immigation Custom,
there were police checking every car so strictly and digging almost everything.
what are they digging for?minyak("oil" in malay)
cooking oil are not allowed. but USUALLY they dont check this strictly.
"now, u know, Hari Raya Puasa around the corner,
they NEED alot of oil for cookin…

i miss the happy and carefree rain. =(

i've finally watched UP today!

met up ziyu at about 6.45pm.
i miss salted popcorns~

UP@ 7.10pm. GV Yishun.

and funny cartoon.
but the storyline is good.
meaningful.

after the movie, we went around northpoint awhile before heading home.

sorry girl. i left u alone again. my bad. =(

Another new novel by Low Kay Hwa...

i believe in karma...

went to Causeway Pointwith mummy today.
saw the Transformers' (Bumble Bee) Chevrolet Mustang on the ground floor for display under Chevrolet car promo.

had lunch with mummy at Ichiban Sushi.


our bento sets.


tuna mayo sushi & shishamo fry.


and one of my favourite, fried salmon skin. ^^

called baby. but i guess he was asleep.
after i called, then i realised how late it was over there.
baby, i felt bad for disturbing your sister.=\
missed*

Why would you not see then???

One doctor asked a patient:
"If I were to cut one of your ear off, what will happen to you?"

Patient: "Then I will not be able to hear..."
Doctor: "Hmm.. that's normal... So if I were to cut your other ear off, what will happen to you?"

Patient: "Then I will not be able to see..."
The doctor became nervous and asked: "Why would you not see then???"

Patient: "Because my spectacles..."

dream of me. <3

been webcam-ing with him today.
he stayed up another night for me.
despite not having any sleep the day before.

today i saw how tired and sleepy he is
but he said no and insisted on accompanying me.

and then i saw my silliest baby kept dozing off.
i asked him to go sleep he refused again.
he had been dozing off and trying not to fall off for like 50 minutes.
my heart aches tho. how silly he is. so poor thing.
i really felt like grabbing him and drag him to the bed.

then he suddenly stood up
and went to lie down on his couch/bed. i just smiled.
finally he can sleep well rather than keep dozing off here.

10 minutes later, he was in front of the lappy again.
typed something which i dont understand. and.... "you".
i was like huh? what about me?
then he started dozing off again for another 10 minutes.
before he suddenly stood out and headed for his couch/bed. lol....

baby, i guess u dont even know about all these, do u?=P
silly baby.<3

hair dye hair dye~ =D

just now went over to ziyu's house.
she wanted me to help her dye her hair.

act cute lol

i asked her to go get newspaper to protect the shirt.
her dad gave her this big black bag (garbage bag) LOL. good idea tho.
then i cut cut cut the holes...... and taDa~!

the garbage girls~ LOL.
she said not fair and wanted me to wear it and pose too =.="

the hair coloring dye she bought.

[BEFORE]


=P

while waiting, she cooked campbell's cream of wild mushroom soup! =Dyumm~

[AFTER]
^-^
nice not nice not......? xD

she sent me out to the roadside to flag for a cab.
coz i dont wanna get home before midnight..... =\

when the spirits wander...................

tonight will be the last night of the sixth month in the Chinese Calendar.
tomorrow is the first day of the Seventh Month(Ghost Month).
it is also known as the "Hungry Ghost Festival" (15th day of the 7th month)......



just now i went downstairs with my papa & korkor to burn incense (joss) paper, joss sticks and prayed.
i saw a few others doing that downstairs too.
my dad told me that the one lady who was doing it alone, did a mistake. "she's supposed to use joss sticks with green 'leg' (青脚香) as an offering to the deceased and not the red ones which is usually used as an offering to heaven/god/devas etc."
i didnt know about that either.
i learnt something today.=]

tonight when the clock strikes Twelve.....
the Hell Gate opens........
and the ghosts and spirits, including deceased ancestors,
come out from the lower realm to visit the living.



people out there.
do keep this in mind for this whole month.

- do not step onto any remains of the burnt incense (joss) paper…

why am i like this... why are we like this....

yesterday ziyu & me went for our KTV session at yishun safra again.

5pm - 8pm.


ziyu suddenly changed til so womanly siol~
make up and wear til so feminine. put perfume somemore.
we go yishun only lo. kns. lol!
but it's a good change...... xP

thanks for the treat girl.
hmmm. my chinese reading seriously sucks. lol.

anyway. here's a personalised mug i won from a Downtown East club contest.
*emo*


baby. hope u'll feel better after u wake up. =(
missed*.

have a nice day. =)

A brand new novel by Low Kay Hwa...

uncle gary~ i want the past novels.... thank you thank you.

More beers?

night out with my sister.

went to town with my sister on monday night.
followed her around, looking for her shoes.
she managed to find the one that fits her.

were sooo hungry. we went to have our dinner at....
Noodle Place Restaurant.

my sis & i.







were sooo full.
after that we headed home.

she wanna go Daiso with me. but dont know when. ^^